Casale Mattia

Winery in Roman Castles

About the Winery

Casale Mattia is a family-owned organic winery established in 1996, located on a hill south of Rome in the Frascati DOC area. Known for its volcanic soil, this region has been celebrated for Frascati wine production for centuries. Casale Mattia is committed to sustainability, with a biodiverse landscape of vineyards, olive groves, and fields. By blending tradition and modern technology, the winery carefully monitors each stage of production to ensure high-quality wines that honor the region’s rich winemaking heritage.

About the Wines

Casale Mattia specializes in producing wines that embody the terroir of the Frascati DOC region. Their offerings include traditional Frascati DOC, DOCG, Cannellino, and Spumante, made from Malvasia di Candia grapes. They also produce reds like Cesanese, Shiraz, and Merlot, along with Misa IGT Lazio Bianco and DOC Roma Rosso and Bianco. Using both traditional methods and the charmat method for sparkling wines, Casale Mattia prioritizes quality and respect for the land in every bottle.

Services

  • Parking Free
  • Wine Sale
  • Pet Friendly

Book an Experience

Thumbnail Unforgettable Harvest Experience at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 2 Hours 30 Minutes Min 2, Max 15
5 (2 Reviews)
From €30
Thumbnail Wine tasting discovery at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 2 Hours Min 2, Max 15
New
From €30 (Groups Discount Available!)
Thumbnail Vineyard Pruning Experience at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 2 Hours 30 Minutes Min 2, Max 25
New
From €40
Thumbnail Picnic in the Vineyards at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 3 Hours Min 2, Max Not Specified
5 (2 Reviews)
From €30
Thumbnail Light Lunch & Wine Tasting at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 2 Hours Min 2, Max 15
4.9 (7 Reviews)
From €38 (Groups Discount Available!)
Thumbnail Wine & Food tasting at Casale Mattia in Montecompatri
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 2 Hours Min 2, Max 15
5 (7 Reviews)
From €32 (Groups Discount Available!)
Thumbnail Aperitif at Sunset Among the Vineyards at Casale Mattia
Latium, Rome, Rome - (Roman Castles) 3 Hours Min 2, Max 30
New
From €35

Where we are and how to reach us

Get directions

User Reviews (19)

Morena
New on Winedering
· September 13, 2026
Lovely Experience
Fantastic experience! Very well-deserved five stars for Casale Mattia. We did a tour with a tasting lasting a couple of hours and everything was perfect. Extremely well-kept winery and vineyards, and the staff and owners Roberto and Lucia were delightful and prepared with passion. The organic wines are exceptional and the accompanying bites (platter of local traditional products) were fresh and flavorful. The perfect combination for a relaxing half-day. A place to unplug for a couple of hours just a few kilometers from Rome. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Translated text ·
Michela
10 months on Winedering
· June 18, 2026
Picnic with friends in a perfect atmosphere
I went with my friends to Casale Mattia in Monte Compatri.
We chose the picnic option.
The place is very very beautiful, it was perfect for us to be able to spend a few quiet hours among the vineyards, being by ourselves.
The atmosphere is truly perfect and the gentleman who welcomed us was very kind, and we also ate some delicious cherries straight from the tree.
I find that the only flaw is that for the price the food could be a bit more, the wine on the other hand was top both in quantity and quality.
I would highly recommend it in general!
Translated text ·
Rossella
5 months on Winedering
· April 21, 2026
Everything perfect! Recommended!
A very nice and characteristic experience among the vineyards of the Casale, easy to reach even by train from Rome. The owners provided us with a basket with food and a bottle of very good wine, with a choice between red and white. Perfect for an escape from the city in total relaxation! The Casale is also very well-kept. I recommend it!
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Grazie Rossella, siamo felici di sapere che avete trascorso una bella giornata!
Rosario
6 months on Winedering
· March 11, 2026
A beautiful and interesting experience
A very beautiful experience, the wine produced by this winery is high-quality. The owner is a wonderful person who explains to you in every little detail (with a few secrets) how a good wine is made. The tasting of typical products is also excellent.
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Grazie Rosario, siamo felici di sapere che vi siete trovati bene. Facciamo del nostro meglio per rendere le vostre esperienze piacevoli.
Francesca
2 years on Winedering
· November 26, 2025
A truly pleasant experience
Wonderful afternoon. Roberto was truly thorough and knowledgeable.

Wonderful place, truly good wines and fantastic food, we will be back!
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Grazie Francesca, siamo felici di sapere che avete passato un bel pomeriggio!
A presto!
Alessandro
1 year on Winedering
· June 27, 2025
Good Experience
Very enjoyable experience
To be repeated
Staff very kind and available
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Thank you!
Olivier
1 year on Winedering
· June 14, 2025
Great experience
Very kind people who shared their passion with us. We loved learning about the vineyards as well as the transformation process.
Very kind people who shared their passion with us.
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Merci beaucoup. Nous sommes heureux de savoir que nous vous avons transmis notre passion pour ce métier !
Fabrizio
1 year on Winedering
· April 2, 2025
Excellent
Everything is excellent: from the owners to the wines, the hospitality and the location.
I will definitely return.
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
grazie Fabrizio ti aspettiamo con molto piacere!
Lucilla
1 year on Winedering
· April 2, 2025
Casale Mattia
Fantastic experience. The owner showed us the vineyard, some grape harvesting techniques, and then explained in detail the different tasting techniques not only for wine, but also for spirits like grappa. Followed by a rich lunch based on excellent local products. One downside, the bad weather, but it doesn't matter, it will be a great excuse to come back again. Rating: 110 with honors!
The thing that struck me the most was the technique for evaluating whether a grappa is of good quality or not.
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Grazie Lucilla siamo contenti di sapere che nonostante il brutto tempo siamo riusciti a rendere la vostra esperienza piacevole! A presto
Anselmo
1 year on Winedering
· March 12, 2025
Wonderful
A wonderful experience, learning the history of a winery in my area was wonderful.
Tasting accompanied by bruschetta, cured meats and cheeses.
And to finish, the sweet Cannellino wine accompanied by ciambelline.
Family atmosphere.
Translated text ·
Reply from Casale Mattia
Grazie mille Anselmo! A presto

Explore